Summer sale discount off 50%! Shop Now

Mini Cart

PEPPYMODE.COM Privacy Notice

PEPPYMODE.COM respects your privacy and knows that you care how information about you is used and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do that carefully and sensibly. This notice describes the privacy policy of PEPPYMODE.COM. By visiting PEPPYMODE.COM, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Through this Document, We Wish to Make you:

 

  • Feel at ease while using our websites.
  • Feel confident while sharing information with us.
  • Aware that you may contact us with your questions or concerns about privacy on this website.
  • Aware that by using our websites you are agreeing to the collection of certain data.
  1. 1.       Controllers of Personal Information
  2. 2.       Information that may be collected from you?
  3. 3.       What About Cookies?
  4. 4.       Who do we share your information with?
  5. 5.       How Secure is Information About Me?
  6. 6.       What Information can I Access?
  7. 7.       Voluntary Disclosure of information
  8. 8.       Are Children Allowed to Use PEPPYMODE.COM?
  9. 9.       Notices and Revisions
  10. 10.    Ensure your personal computer is protected.
  11. 1.      Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by PEPPYMODE.COM under this Privacy Notice will be stored and controlled by PEPPYMODE.COM (the data controller), at M-1, Kadavantra, Subhash Chandra Bose Road, Kochi, India.

  1. 2.      Information that may be Collected from You?

PEPPYMODE.com collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your use of our service and your visits to our website and other websites accessible from them.

The information we learn from customers helps us personalize and continually improve your shopping experience at PEPPYMODE.COM. We use your information to assist sellers in handling orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

 

Here are the types of information we gather.

While you use our website, we may have automatic access to (receive and collect) certain anonymous information in standard usage logs through our web server, obtained from "cookies" sent to your browser from web server cookies stored on your hard drive, including but not limited to:

 

a)      Computer-identification information.

b)      IP address, assigned to the computer which you use.

c)       The domain server through which you access our service.

d)      The type of computer you're using.

e)      The type of web browser you're using.

 

While you are transacting on our website personally identifiable information collected about you may include:

 

a)      First and last name.

b)      Email addresses.

c)       Contact details including phone numbers.

d)      PIN/ZIP code.

e)      Demographic profile (like your age, gender, occupation, education, address and durables owned).

f)        Personal preferences and interests (such as books, movies, music and so on); and

g)       Your opinion on services, products, features on our websites.

 

We may also collect the following information about:

 

a)      The pages you visit/access.

b)      The links you click on our website.

c)       The number of times you access the page.

d)      Things you view, add to bag, add to wish list.

e)      Other websites you open simultaneously while browsing on ours

f)        Personal preferences and interests (such as books, movies, music and so on); and

g)       Your opinion on services, products, features on our websites.

 

You may terminate your account at any time by writing to us at customercare@peppymode.com, from the email ID you have used for creating your account login, and mentioning "Please close my PEPPYMODE.com account" in the subject line. We will disable access to your account within 2 working days of receiving your mail. However, your information may remain stored in archive on our servers even after the deletion or termination of your account.

  1. 3.      What about Cookies?

 

a)      A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user's computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this website. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as Recommended for You, personalized advertisements on other Web sites.

b)      The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of PEPPYMODE.COM's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any PEPPYMODE.COM products and services that require you to Sign in.

c)       If you reject cookies, you may still use our website, but your ability to use some areas of our website, will be limited. Cookies are used in the shopping bag to enable enhanced security and to ensure there is no URL based spamming.

d)      If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

 

  1. 4.      Who do we share your information with?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. PEPPYMODE.COM shares customer information only as described below:-

a)      Agents: We use the services of our enabling partners such as outside shipping companies, resellers, business associates to fulfill orders, and credit / debit card processing companies to process the payment for goods and services ordered from PEPPYMODE.com website. These entities do not retain, store, share or use personally identifiable information for any other purposes.

 

b)      Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, such as Marketplace sellers, these businesses operate stores at PEPPYMODE.com or sell offerings to you at PEPPYMODE.com. In other cases, we provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. Click here for some examples of co-branded and joint offerings. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions and we share customer information related to those transactions with that third party.

c)       Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by applicable law.

d)      Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to selected groups of PEPPYMODE.COM customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address.

e)      Business Transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise).

f)        Protection of PEPPYMODE.COM and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with applicable law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of PEPPYMODE.COM, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organizations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice.

We use your personal information to:

 

a)       Improve personalized features on our websites to enhance your shopping experience.

b)       To contact you for your account / profile related matters or any other reason as may be necessary.

c)        To provide the services requested by you example deliver merchandise ordered by you.

d)       To preserve social history as governed by existing law or policy.

We use your contact information to send you:

a)      Password reminder and registration confirmation.

b)      Special offers.

c)       Changes in the service policies or terms of use.

d)      Event based communications such as order information, renewal notices, invites, reminders etc.

Note: We send users updates upon registration, and updates regarding your order status. We also send promotional emails to inform you about new arrivals, special offers, etc.

  1. 5.      How Secure Is Information About Me?

a)      We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

b)      We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

c)       It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer. Click here for more information on how to sign off.

  1. 6.      What Information Can I Access?

PEPPYMODE.COM gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with PEPPYMODE.COM for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.

  1. 7.      Voluntary disclosure of information.

Supplying personally identifiable information is entirely voluntary. You are not required to register with us in order to use our websites. However, we offer some services only to visitors who do register

You may change your interests at any time and may opt-in or opt-out of any marketing / promotional / newsletters mailings. PEPPYMODE.COM reserves the right to send you certain service related communication, considered to be a part of your PEPPYMODE.COM account without offering you the facility to opt-out. You may update your information and change your account settings at any time.

  1. 8.      Are Children Allowed to Use PEPPYMODE.COM?

Use of PEPPYMODE.COM is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use PEPPYMODE.COM only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

  1. 9.      Notices and Revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at PEPPYMODE.COM, please contact us at customercare@peppymode.com with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.

  1. 10.  Ensure your Personal Computer is protected

Fraudsters send genuine-looking emails that contain viruses and Trojans (A Trojan refers to a program that appears to be safe, but hidden inside, is usually something harmful, probably a virus). These viruses / Trojans, install a malicious code on your PC without your knowledge. They extract your confidential information that fraudsters use to access your online profile / account etc.

Here are a few important action points that you should bear in mind

a)      Keep your PC updated with the latest anti-virus / anti-spyware software.

b)      Install a personal firewall on your PC to protect your account.

c)       Keep your PC updated with the latest security patches and, most importantly,

d)      Do not click on links or open attachments in unknown or unsolicited (spam) email

Grievance Officer

Please find below the details of the grievance officer:

Emailgrievanceofficer@peppymode.com